Chrysler Repair: 2001 Chrysler Sebring P0354, chrysler sebring, firing order


Question
QUESTION: HI,
  I have a code on my 2001 Sebring 2.7L sedan that is a P0354 which I have read on the Internet that it is the ignition coil #4 is this correct and which coil is it. Also if you would could you tell me the cylinder order on this engine like you are standing in front and facing the engine?
Thanks for your time!!!!!!!

ANSWER: Yes this is coil4 code. First check and make sure the coil wires or fuel injector wire don't have a little black tape somewhere on each one with a # in white thats what cylinder it is. If there is no tape then the best way I can tell you is which ever coil between the right head and left sits closest to the belts would be cylinder 1 then 2 would be the one on the other head in front then 3 would be back on the the 1st cylinder head just next position back and so on and so forth and that would be your firing order and I'm going to try to show you with this diagram I made each C will represent a coil and  pay attention to what I mean by front of engine that is where the belts are B will represent the belts and the # will represent the # cyl






         C1          C3       C5

         B    

         C2         C4       C6    




         Hope you understand I tried

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: Thanks for your response!
 Well we changed the coil, spark plug and still have the problem of
car missing on the same cylinder. We checked the wires coming from the
computer with a light tester(all we have no volt meter) and we get fire
there and at the coil and going through the coil. but still no spark at
the plug looks brand new still. We also check the fuel injector on that
cylinder and it was fine. Does it sound to like it is a computer
problem?
Thanks


ANSWER: I would check you cylinder compressions

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: Hi again,
   Checked the compression already and it check great. But the problem is the spark plug will not spark even with a new coil and one that we know is working.
   We are getting fire to the coil and through the coil just nothing comming out the spark plug on that cylinder. We have also tried a new spark plug. I think it maybe the PCM what do you think?
Thanks
Steve


Answer
Could be but didnt you say you had power on one wire going into the plug on the coil and with the car running I believe the other wire going into the plug on the coil should be pulsing ground I think I hope you understand what Im saying I am refering to checking the electrical part of the coil cicuit with a test light
Heres the test for that code out of a online service manual
Symptom List:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
P0354-IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
P0355-IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
P0356-IGNITION COIL #6 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY
CIRCUIT 2.7L.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0354-IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
131
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER) — Continued
P0355-IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0356-IGNITION COIL #6 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER)
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
CAPACITOR(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
ASD OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IGNITION COIL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit in
the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 6
132
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER) — Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ignition Coil driver circuit between the Ignition Coil
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 4
No ® Repair the Ignition Coil driver circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Coil driver circuit in the
Ignition Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
All
Yes ® Repair the Ignition Coil driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ® Go To 5
5 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC’s.
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute Ignition Coil in place of the Ignition Coil in question.
Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC’s.
Does the DRB display the DTC that was previously erased?
All
Yes ® Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ® Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the ASD Relay
connector and the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
133
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER) — Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 NOTE: Repeat the following test for both capacitors
NOTE: The Capacitors are attached to the side of each valve cover.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Capacitor harness connector.
Install a good INJ/COIL fuse.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
NOTE: If the above test result is an open fuse for both capacitor tests, the
problem is a short to ground in the ASD Relay Out circuit. Repair the short
to ground in the ASD Relay Output circuit and refer to VER-5
Is the INJ/COIL fuse OK for both capacitor tests?
All
Yes ® Replace the Capacitor(s)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ® Repair the ASD Output circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter
values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ® Test Complete.
134
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (6 CYLINDER) — Continued
I hope this helps thanks