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Ford: 95 POWERSTROKE, obd ii, circuit chip


Question
I TOOK IT SOMEWHERE AND THEY USED A SCAN TOOL TO PULL THE CODES. FOR SOME REASON THE SCAN TOOL I USED WOULD NOT READ ANY CODES. THE CODES WERE P0113 AND P0603. ALSO WHAT KIND OF SCAN TOOL CAN I GET TO READ THE CODES MYSELF.

THANKS AGAIN FOR YOUR HELP
Followup To
Question -
EVIDENTLY THIS TRUCK DOES NOT HAVE AN OBD II COMPUTER. I CAN'T GET ANY CODES FROM IT. IS THERE ANOTHER WAY TO GET CODES FROM ONE WITHOUT OBD II?
CAN I PUT AND OBD II COMPUTER ON THIS TRUCK?------------------------
Followup To
Question -
THE CHECK ENGINE LIGHT COMES ON A FEW SECONDS AFTER STARTING AND THE ENGINE STARTS RUNNING REALLY ROUGH AND WILL NOT PULL ITSELF. THE LIGHT DOES NOT ALWAYS COME ON. SOMETIMES WHEN YOU START IT IT RUNS PERFECTLY. I TRIED CHECKING IT WITH A SCAN TOOL AND CAN GET NO CODES. THE ENGINE HAS 197,000 MILES ON IT AND RUNS GREAT WHEN THIS DOES NOT HAPPEN. CAN YOU TELL ME THE MOST LIKELY CAUSE OR A WAY I CAN FIGURE OUT WHAT IS CAUSING THIS?

THANKS FOR ANY HELP
CLINT CARROLL
Answer -
Clint when you use the scaner go into history codes and see if the code is there let me know what it is.
Answer -
yes if you have a split year look in the eng compartment which ever side the comp is thats were the comp. conector is it should be on the drivers side it will say on it EEC test it here you can pick up a tester 4 about  $12.00 it will flash the light and you will have to count the flashes.

Answer
__ your  code is p0603
Keep Alive Memory (KAM)
The PCM stores information in KAM (a memory integrated circuit chip) about vehicle operating conditions, and then uses this information to compensate for component variability. KAM remains powered when the vehicle ignition key is off so that this information is not lost.
**********this is for code p0113 **************
H21 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0133 AND P0153: HO2S RESPONSE TEST
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0133 and P0153 indicate the response rate of the HO2S is below some calibrated window.

DTC/HO2S Reference List:

DTC P0133 = HO2S-11
DTC P0153 = HO2S-21
Possible causes:

Contaminated HO2S.
Exhaust leaks.
Shorted/open wires.
Excessive fueling.
MAF meter.
Air leaks.
Key off.
Scan Tool connected.
Key on, engine off.
Access Generic OBD II functions and trigger.
Select to Diagnostic Monitoring and trigger.
Scroll to Manufacturer Specific Test ID and trigger.
Scroll to Test ID: (01H) and trigger.
Is the measurement for the HO2S fault greater than 0.5 volt?
Yes  No  
COMPLETE PCM reset to clear DTCs (refer to Section 2A, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset .) COMPLETE a HO2S monitor drive cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ). REPEAT Test Step H20 . If test results are greater than 0.5 volt, testing is complete.  Oxygen Sensor test results are out of an acceptable range. GO to H22 .  
 
H22 CHECK FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
Investigate the following items as a potential source of HO2S contamination.
Use of unapproved silicon sealers.
Fuel contaminated by silicon additives.
Excessive oil burning (i.e. rings, valve seals and oil overfill).
Glycol (antifreeze) leaking internally in the engine.
Lead contaminated fuel.
Use of unapproved cleaning agents.
Are any of the above conditions present?
Yes  No  
REPAIR source of contamination. REPLACE HO2S and oil/filter. COMPLETE PCM reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset ). COMPLETE a HO2S monitor drive cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).  GO to H23 .  
 
H23 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS
Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.

Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks.
Hoses connecting to MAF.
Hoses connecting to throttle body.
Intake manifold gasket leaks.
PCV disconnected.
Vacuum lines disconnected.
Improperly seated dip stick and tube.
Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.
Are there any air leaks?
Yes  No  
Air leaks located. REPAIR source of air leak. COMPLETE PCM reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset .) COMPLETE a HO2S monitor drive cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).  GO to H24 .  
 
H24 CHECK OF HO2S CIRCUIT WIRING WITH PCM CONNECTED
Key off.
PCM connected.
Suspect HO2S disconnected.
Jumper HO2S Signal to VPWR at the HO2S harness connector.
Scan Tool connected.
Key on, engine off.
Access the correct HO2S PID.
Note: HO2S displayed as O2S on Scan Tool.

Is the voltage greater than 1.50 volts?
Yes  No  
HO2S signal circuit is not faulty. REPLACE HO2S. CHANGE oil/filter. COMPLETE PCM reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset ). COMPLETE a HO2S monitor drive cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).  GO to H25 .  
 
H25 CHECK RESISTANCE OF HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Key off.
PCM disconnected, breakout box installed.
Measure the resistance between HO2S Signal Test Pin at the breakout box and the HO2S harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Signal RTN test pin at the breakout box and the HO2S harness connector.
HO2S-11 = Sig. Pin 60
HO2S-21 = Sig. Pin 87
HO2S-11 = Sig. RTN Pin 91
HO2S-21 = Sig. RTN Pin 91
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes  No  
GO to H26 .  Resistance is high. SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE a HO2S monitor drive cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).  
 
H26 CHECK FOR SHORT IN HO2S CIRCUIT
Key off.
Disconnect Scan Tool from DLC.
Breakout box installed. PCM disconnected.
Measure the resistance between the HO2S Signal Test Pin at the breakout box and VPWR circuit and HO2S Signal Test Pin and Signal return circuit at the breakout box.
HO2S-11 = Sig. Pin 60
HO2S-21 = Sig. Pin 87
VPWR = 71/97
Signal RTN = 91
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes  No  
REPLACE PCM. COMPLETE a HO2S monitor drive cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).  SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE a HO2S monitor drive cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).  
 
H27 DTCS P0131 AND P0151: CONTAMINATED HO2S / VOLTAGE SHIFT
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0131 and P0151 are set when the HO2S generates a negative voltage.

DTC P0131 = HO2S-11
DTC P0151 = HO2S-21
Possible causes:

Contaminated HO2S (water, fuel, etc.).
Crossed HO2S signal/signal return wiring.
Check for water in HO2S connector.
Is there water in the HO2S connector?
Yes  No  
REPAIR source of water entry. Dry out connector. REPLACE HO2S. RERUN Quick Test.  GO to H28 .  
 
H28 VERIFY WIRING IS IN PROPER PIN LOCATION
Key off.
Suspect sensor disconnected.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Use the following list to measure the resistance between the appropriate test pins at the breakout box and the HO2S Signal and Signal RTN at the harness connector(s).
HO2S-11 = P0131
HO2S Signal Test Pin 60
HO2S-21 = P0151
HO2S Signal Test Pin 87
HO2S Signal RTN Test Pin 91
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes  No  
REPLACE HO2S. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.  REPAIR wiring as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.