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Ford: Check Engine Light, measure resistance, solid state relay


Question
"I have a 2000 Taurus, check light came on, used a code meter and a code P1413, SA1 System Monitor Circuit Low Input came up, auto parts person did not know what the code was telling us was wrong. Called a Ford dealership parts department, they asked their tech's, they said their book said it was a Secondary Air Injection, but did not know what needed to be replacing to fix the problem. Car runs good.
Erase the code and it came back on, same code.";  

Answer
fbpoka  it is the idle air control motor on top but it controls the intake air runners. here is a pinpoint test go as far as you can and let me know                                                                         2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 05/02/2003

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HM: Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System    HM: Introduction   

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HM1 DTC P0412: CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO SOLID STATE RELAY
Disconnect SSR.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage of B+ circuit at SSR harness connector and battery negative post.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes  No  
Supplied voltage is OK. GO to HM2 .  GO to HM6 .  
 
HM2 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Key off.
Disconnect AIR bypass solenoid.
Remove Secondary Air Injection System dedicated fuse temporarily.
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of EAIR circuit between PCM harness connector pin and SSR harness connector and AIR bypass harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes  No  
GO to HM3 .  REPAIR open circuit.  
 
HM3 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND WITH DISCONNECTED AIR BYPASS SOLENOID
Measure resistance between EAIR and VPWR circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Measure resistance between EAIR at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes  No  
The EAIR harness is OK. GO to HM4 .  REPAIR short circuit.  
 
HM4 CHECK AIR BYPASS SOLENOID RESISTANCE
Disconnect AIR bypass solenoid harness connector.
Measure AIR bypass solenoid resistance.
Is resistance between 50 and 100 ohms?
Yes  No  
GO to HM5 .  REPLACE AIR bypass solenoid.  
 
HM5 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND WITH SOLID STATE RELAY RECONNECTED
AIR bypass solenoid disconnected.
Reconnect solid state relay.
Measure resistance of EAIR circuit between VPWR and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes  No  
If DTC P0411 is present: GO to HM11 .

All others: GO to HM18 .  REPLACE solid state relay.  
 
HM6 CHECK B+ CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Measure resistance of B+ circuit between solid state relay harness connector and Secondary Air Injection System dedicated fuse.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes  No  
CHECK VPWR circuit for short to ground. REPLACE fuse. GO to HM8 to check electric AIR pump. RECONNECT solid state relay.  REPAIR open circuit. RECONNECT solid state relay and fuse.  
 
HM7 DTC P0411: VISUALLY INSPECT ELECTRIC AIR PUMP HOSES
Visually inspect electric AIR pump hoses from the electric AIR pump to the AIR diverter valves.
Visually inspect for damaged exhaust system.
Inspect air hose for cracks, binding, obstructions, water or ice.
Are electric AIR pump hoses OK?
Yes  No  
GO to HM8 .  DRAIN all water from hoses or REPLACE damaged parts.  
 
HM8 CHECK THE ELECTRIC AIR PUMP OPERATION
CAUTION: Operating the air pump in Output Test Mode for a period greater than two minutes may overheat and damage the air pump.

Disconnect the air hose from the air pump outlet.
Access Output Test Mode
Command the air pump ON.
Monitor the airflow at the air pump outlet.
Command the air pump OFF.
Is airflow present at the air pump outlet?
Yes  No  
GO to HM19 .  GO to HM9 .  
 
HM9 CHECK THE AIR PUMP POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Key off.
Disconnect the AIR pump electrical connector.
Key on, engine off.
Access Output Test Mode.
Command the air pump ON.
Measure the voltage between the air pump power circuit, harness side and ground.
Command the air pump OFF.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes  No  
GO to HM10 .  GO to HM15 .  
 
HM10 CHECK THE AIR PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key off.
Measure the resistance between the air pump ground circuit, harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes  No  
DRAIN any water from the hoses. REPAIR as necessary.  REPAIR the circuit.  
 
HM11 CHECK FOR VACUUM AT AIR DIVERTER VALVES
Connect a vacuum gauge to the control vacuum hose at the AIR diverter valve(s).
Apply 53 kPa (16 in-HG) of vacuum to source side of AIR bypass solenoid.
Key on, engine off.
Enter Output Test Mode.
Is vacuum present at the AIR diverter valve(s)?
Yes  No  
GO to HM12 .  GO to HM32 .  
 
HM12 CHECK AIR DIVERTER VALVE(S) INTEGRITY
CAUTION: Caution must be observed while performing this test.

Note: On a two-valve system, make sure that air is flowing from both valves.

Reconnect vacuum control line.
Disconnect air tube from AIR diverter valve(s).
Inspect AIR diverter valve(s) outlets for damage from hot exhaust gases. Repair as necessary.
Key on, engine off.
Enter Output Test Mode.
Is air present from the AIR diverter valve(s)?
Yes  No  
KEY OFF. Repair the exhaust tubes from the AIR diverter valve to the exhaust manifold(s). If OK, GO to HM13 .  KEY OFF. REPLACE hose from electric AIR pump to AIR diverter valve. If OK, REPLACE the appropriate AIR diverter valve(s).