Vehicle Title Loan Laws in Texas
[…] Texas law establishes several regulations for the issuance of titles for loaned vehicles.

Issuance

  • Section 501.027 of the Texas Transportation code governs the issuance of titles. With regard to loaned vehicles, it states that the "department shall send the certificate by first class mail to the lien holder as disclosed on the application." Your lender will apply for the title on your behalf to ensure the issuing authority has record of the lien.

Sale of Vehicle

  • Section 501.071 of the law mandates that all requests for sale "include a statement that the signer is the owner of the vehicle and that there are no liens on the vehicle except as shown on the certificate of title or as fully described in the statement." Since you don't truly "own" the car for which you've taken a loan, you can't fulfill both of these obligations without a bit of work.

    The easiest way around this is to become the owner. To do this, you have your buyer pay in cash.