Nissan Repair: P1706 on 02 Sentra GXE, check voltage, data monitor


Question
I have a 02 Sentra GXE 1.8 , it keeps throwing the P1706 code. I replaced the Park N Safety switch -- no luck.
Here is the strange thing -- the service engine light only comes on when I start the car and then drive it from being cold / parked.  If I drive it  (with the SES light on to my auto parts store and have them clear the code (P1706) and then drive it home the SES light does not come back on -  what in the world is going on?

Answer
Todd,

This is the Nissan procedure for checking the switch and circuit for the Park/Neutral Position switch.  This is from baa-reman.com

During the act of starting or driving, if the signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch does not change
then it may be deduced that there is something wrong with the switch or the switch circuit is open or shorted.



DTC Confirmation Procedure

Switch off ignition and wait for 10 seconds.



With Consult II

Switch on ignition.

Click P/N POSI SW in Data Monitor mode and check the signals.



Position (Selector Level)                   Signal

A/T models - N and P position                ON

M/T models – Neutral position                ON

Besides above position                          OFF



OK:  perform the following.                 NG:  Diagnostic Procedure

Choose Data Monitor mode

Start and bring engine temperature to normal operating level.

Follow conditions mentioned below for 1 full minute.



Engine speed                 1500 to 42oo rpm

Coolan temp                   above 70°C or 158°F   

B/Fuel SCHDL                1.625 to 6.25 msec

VHCL Speed SE             above 46km/hr or 29 mph

Selector Level                 suitable position



DTC > Diagnostic Procedure.



Function Check with GST

Switch on ignition.

Between body ground and ECM terminal 102 check voltage

Under following conditions:



Condition (Gear position)                     Voltage V

A/T models - N and P position                Approx - 0

M/T models – Neutral position                 Approx - 0

Besides above position                           Battery Voltage – 11 to 14V



NG > Diagnostic Procedure



Diagnostic Procedure

When input and output voltage is measured the ECM ground terminal should not be used.



1.   Check the circuit of the PNP Switch

Switch on ignition

Between ground and IPDM E/R terminal 31 check the voltage under

following conditions:



Shift lever position                             Battery Voltage

A/T models - N and P position                11 to 14V

M/T models – Neutral position                11 to 14V

Besides above position                          Approx 0V



OK:  proceed to step 7                     NG:  proceed to step 2



2.   Check power supply circuit of PNP Switch

Switch off ignition

Connect the harness connector of IPDM E/R

Disconnect the harness connector to the Switch

Switch on ignition

Between ground and switch terminal 1 in A/T models

                                                    2 in M/T models

Check the voltage. (Battery)

OK:  skip the next step                     NG:  proceed to the next step



3.   Find the malfunction: check

Fuse 10A

Harness connectors E50, F1

IPDM E/R connector E14

For open /short between switch and fuse harness.

Repair / replace harness / connectors.



4.   Between switch and IPDM E/R check harness continuity

Switch off ignition

Disconnect the harness connector E14 of IPDM E/R

Between IPDM E/R terminal 31 and switch terminal 2 in A/T models

                                                                          3 in M/T models

Check for harness continuity. It should be there.

OK:  skip the next step                     NG:  proceed to the next step



5.   Find the malfunction: check

Harness connectors E50, F1

For open/short between switch and IPDM E/R harness.

Repair open/short to ground/power in harness/connectors

        

6.   Check component: PNP Switch

OK:  skip the next step.                    NG:  replace the switch.



7.   Check for open & short in input signal circuit of the switch    

Switch off ignition

Disconnect harness connector E17 of IPDM E/R

Disconnect the harness connector to the ECM

Between ECM terminal 102 and IPDM E/R terminal 64 check harness continuity

There should be continuity.

Check short to ground & power in harness.

OK:  proceed to the next step.         NG:  repair open/short to ground/power in harness/connector.



8.   Check: Intermittent Incident.